SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rosie Perez
Also known as: Rosa Maria Perez, Rosa Maria Serrano
Actor
Born: September 6, 1964 in New York City, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Rosie Perez, also known as Rosa Maria Perez, is an American film actor, choreographer and dancer. At the young age of 19, she was spotted at a nightclub and asked to perform on Soul Train, a dance-based TV show. Later, she was noticed at a dance club once again and given her first major acting role in Do The Right Thing (1988). Alongside her acting career, she choreographed music videos for popular artists like Janet Jackson, Diana Ross and LL Cool J. She also went on to appear in several Broadway plays such as The Ritz and Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune. Other film appearances include White Men Can`t Jump (1992), Fearless (1993) and The Road to El Dorado (2000). Her TV credits include Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (2009) and Rise (2018). She even hosted The View alongside Whoopi Goldberg during the show`s 18th season. Her 2020 releases include Birds of Prey, where she plays an adaptation of the comic book character Renee Montoya.
Peers & More
Whoopi Goldberg
Actor
John Leguizamo
Actor
Woody Harrelson
Actor
Family
Eric Haze
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Clifford The Big Red Dog
Harley Quinn: Birds Of Prey
Harley Quinn: Birds Of Prey (Exclusively For Women)
The Last Thing He Wanted
Have a Good Trip: Adventures in Psychedelics
The Hero of Color City
The Counselor
The Take
Riding in Cars with Boys
King of the Jungle
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.