SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Russell Brand
Also known as: Russell Edward Brand, Russ
Voice Cast • Actor
Born: June 4, 1975 in Essex, England, United Kingdom
Share
About
One of the most versatile and popular English artists, Russell Brand is a comedian actor, radio host, and an activist. Brand who started his career as a stand-up comedian later became a presenter with MTV. He gained wide popularity and fame for hosting the Big Brother`s Big Mouth (2004), which is the spin off a Big Brother. Following his stint in the TV industry, Brand got his major breakthrough in the film industry with the British comedy film St Trinian`s (2007). He subsequently landed a major role in the romantic-comedy drama Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008), an American romantic comedy directed by Nicholas Stoller. His other notable films include Get Him to the Greek (2010), Hop (2011), Katy Perry: Part of Me (2012), A Royal Hangover (2014), Army of One (2016), Despicable Me 3 (2017) and Four Kids And It (2020).

Apart from his work in the entertainment business, Brand is also known for his work as an activist and a social campaigner. He started his activist work after being a guest editor for the British political weekly New Statesman in 2013. He has been quite active in speaking against various global political and cultural issues like corporate capitalism, climate change, media bias, and wealth inequality.
Peers & More
Jonah Hill
Actor
Jason Segel
Actor
Paul Rudd
Actor
Seth Rogen
Actor
Family
Katy Perry
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Four Kids And It
Despicable Me 3
Trolls
Army Of One
Despicable Me 2
Rock of Ages
Hop
Arthur
Bedtime Stories
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.