SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
S. Tirru
22movies
Also known as:S. Thirunavukkarasu
Occupation:Cinematographer
Born:March 28, 1968
Birthplace:Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Indian cinematographer S. Tirru has been a part of the film industry since 1994 and is associated with the Tamil, Telugu, and Hindi film industries. He made his debut with the Tamil satirical Magalir Mattum, following which he made his Malayalam movie debut in 1998 with the movie Manjeeradhwani. Two years post this, he was a part of the Kamal Haasan-starrer action drama Hey Ram in 2000, marking his Bollywood debut. He has projects like Little John, Mullavalliyum Thenmavum, Garam Masala, Keerthi Chakral Aran, Bhool Bhulaiyaa, Janatha Garage, and Vanamagan to his credit. In 2017, he won the National Film Awards for Best Cinematography for the Tamil science fiction thriller titled 24. His 2018 projects include Mercury, Bharat Ane Nenu, Fanney Khan, and Sangamithra.
Peers & More
Ravi K. Chandran
Cinematographer
Santosh Sivan
Director
K.V. Anand
Cinematographer
Popular Movies
View All
Acharya
Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Hindi)
Maraikkayar: Arabikadalin Singam
Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham
Marakkar: Arabia Samudra Simham
Marakkar: Arabian Samudradha Simha
Petta
Fanney Khan
Mercury (Silent Movie)
Tarzan - The He Man
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.