SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
S. V. Ranga Rao
Also known as:Samarla Venkata Ranga Rao, SVR, Viswa Nata Chakravarthi
Occupation:Actor
Born:June 3, 1918
Birthplace:Nuziveedu, Andhra Pradesh, India
Spouse:Leelavathi Rao
About
S. V. Ranga Rao was an Indian film actor, director and producer who predominantly worked in Telugu and Tamil film industries. He is known for the characters he has played in the movies like Ravanasura, Gatothkacha and Keechaka. Throughout his career, Rao has primarily worked in historical and mythological movies like Pathala Bhairavi (1951), Maya Bazaar (1957), Bhookailas (1958), Mahakavi Kalidasu (1960), Bobbili Yudham (1964), Bhakta Prahlada (1967) and Yashoda Krishna (1975). He was the recipient of various accolades that include the Rashtrapati Award, Nandi Award and Filmfare Awards South. S. V. Ranga Rao passed away in July 1976 at the age of 56.
Peers & More
Savitri
Actor
Akkineni Nageswara Rao
Actor
NTR
Actor
Family
Leelavathi Rao
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Vesavi Selavullo
Mr. 7 (Telugu)
Bhaktha Prahlada
Chakravakam
Hare Krishna
Shanti Nilayam
Raja
Pandanti Kapuram
Sri Krishna Satya
Irulum Oliyum

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.