SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sabitri Chatterjee
Also known as:Sabitri Chattopadhyay
Occupation:Actor
Born:February 22, 1937
Birthplace:Comilla, Bengal, British India
About
Sabitri Chatterjee is a renowned actor working primarily in the Bengali film industry. With a career spanning over 50 years, Chatterjee stared with theatre before moving on to films. Some of her early films are Subhadra (1952), Pasher Bari (1952), Basu Paribar (1952) and Rami Chandidas (1953). Her most noteworthy films are Lakh Taka (1953), Anupama (1955), Upahar (1955), Nabajanma (1956), Raja-Saja (1960), Dui Bhai (1961) and Nishi Padma (1970), to name a few. Chatterjee will be a part of the forthcoming film Praktan, which is set to hit theatres in May, 2016. In 2018, she appeared alongside Monami Ghosh and Aparajita Adhya in Saibal Banerjee's Bengali drama Maati.
Peers & More
Soumitra Chatterjee
Actor
Nandita Das
Actor
Samadarshi Dutta
Actor
Sohini Sarkar
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Pradhan (Bengali)
Jeeban Khatar Proti Patay
Kadambari Aaj O
Kulpi
Maati
Thammar Boyfriend
Praktan
Jhumura
Hemlock Society (Bengali)
Mauchaak

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.