SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sacha Baron Cohen
Also known as: Borat, Ali G, Sacha Cohen, Sacha Noam Baron Cohen, Borat Sagdiyev
Actor • Producer • Screenplay • Writer • Voice Cast
Born: October 13, 1971 in London, England, United Kingdom
Share
About
Sacha Baron Cohen is an English actor, screenwriter and comedian. He is best known for playing fictional satirical characters like Ali G, Borat Sagdiyev, Bruno Gehard, Admiral General Aladeen and Nobby Butcher. He initially worked as a fashion model and television anchor before being a part of the film, The Jolly Boys` Last Stand (2000). In 2005, Cohen gave his voice to the character of King Julien in the computer-animated movie Madagascar (2005). His other notable films include Borat (2006), Bruno (2009), Hugo (2011), The Dictator (2012) and Alice Through The Looking Glass (2016). In 2020, he appeared in movies like Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and The Trial of the Chicago 7.
Peers & More
Helena Bonham Carter
Actor
Anna Faris
Actor
Ben Whishaw
Actor
Family
Isla Fisher
Spouse
Montgomery Moses Brian Baron Cohen
Son
Elula Lottie Miriam Cohen
Daughter
Olive Cohen
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D) (4DX)
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D)
The Brothers Grimsby
Les Miserables (2013)
Madagascar 3: Europe`s Most Wanted
The Dictator
Bruno
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Did You Know? (1)

  • Sacha Baron Cohen was originally set to essay the role of Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), but left the project due to creative differences with the makers.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.