SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sai Pallavi
Also known as: Sai Pallavi Senthamarai
Actor
Born: May 9, 1992 in Kotagiri, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Best remembered for her portrayal of Malar in the 2015 coming-of-age musical-romantic comedy Premam, Sai Pallavi in an Indian film actress. Apart from being an actor, Sai is also a trained dancer and has appeared on dance reality shows such as Ungalil Yaar Adutha Prabhu Deva and Dhee Ultimate Dance Show (D4). Although her first screen presence was an uncredited role in the Kangana Ranaut-starrer Malayalam romantic thriller Dhaam Dhoom in 2008, she gained recognition after Premam for which she won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut - South as well as the SIIMA Film Award for Best Debut (Female). Following the success of her debut, she was seen in Kali (2016), making her award-winning debut in the Malayalam film industry.

In 2017, the actress made her debut in the Telugu film industry with Sekhar Kammula`s Fida, where she was seen portraying the role of an independent village girl called Bhanumathi. Pallavi won Filmfare Award for Best Actress - Telugu for her performance in the film. Her other projects include Maari 2 (2018), Padi Padi Leche Manasu (2018), NGK (2019) and Athiran (2019), which re-released in Telugu as Anukoni Athidhi (2021). Her other notable works include Paava Kadhaigal (2020), Love Story (2021), Shyam Singha Roy (2021), Virata Parvam (2022) and Gargi (2023).
Peers & More
Nivin Pauly
Actor
Madonna Sebastian
Actor
Anupama Parameswaran
Actor
Dulquer Salmaan
Actor
Family
Radha Kannan
Mother
Senthamara Kannan
Father
Popular Movies
View All
The World of #NC19
Gargi
Virata Parvam
Shyam Singha Roy
Prematheeram
Love Story (Telugu)
Anukoni Athidhi
Maari 2 (Hindi)
NGK
Athiran

Did You Know? (5)

  • Sai Pallavi was highly appreciated for her dance in Premam. She learnt to dance by watching videos of Aishwarya Rai.
  • Sai Pallavi is the first from her community Badaga, from Kotagiri, Tamil Nadu, to have become a star.
  • Sai Pallavi is a graduate in Medicine from Tbilisi State Medical University, Georgia, and aspires to be a cardiologist.
  • When director Alphonse approached Sai Pallavi for Premam, she thought he was a stalker.
  • When director Vijay has initially approached Sai Pallavi to cast her in Karu, she had rejected the role. However, Vijay persisted on casting her for the role and when he personally explained her the significance of the role and the intensity of the subject, she agreed to do the film.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.