SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Salil Chowdhury
6movies
Also known as:Salil Da
Occupation:Director • Producer • Music • Writer
Born:November 19, 1922
Birthplace:Gajipur, West Bengal, India
Spouse:Jyoti Chowdhary, Sabita Banerjee, Sabita Chowdhury
Share
About
Salil Chowdhury (Deceased) Was An Indian Film Music Composer, Known For His Works Exclusively In Bengali, Hindi And Malayalam Films. He Has Given His Contribution To The Indian Cinema By Working In The Films Like Anokhi Raat (1968), Meghe Dhaka Tara (2013), Mera Damad (1995), Do Bigha Zamin (1953), Paribartan (1949) And Do Bigha Zamin (1953).
Peers & More
R. D. Burman
Music Director
Hemant Kumar
Music Composer
Kishore Kumar
Singer
Family
Jyoti Chowdhary
Spouse
Sabita Banerjee
Spouse
Sabita Chowdhury
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Rajnigandha
Anand
Pinjre Ke Panchhi
Madhumati
Tangewali
Do Bigha Zamin
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.