SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Salma Hayek
30movies
Also known as:Salm Hayek Pinault, Salma Hayek Pinault, Salma Valgarma Hayek-Jimenez, Salma Hayek Jimenez, Selma Hayek
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:September 2, 1966
Birthplace:Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico
Spouse:Francois Henri Pinault
Share
About
One of the most popular Hispanic actresses in the world, Salma Hayek is a Mexican and American film & television actress, producer, and a former model. Hayek began her career in 1989 with the TV show Teresa. However, it was in 1995 that Hayek gained recognition with her role in the Mexican film Midaq Alley directed by Jorge Fons. The year marked a beginning of a successful career for the actress she was also applauded for her work in the Hollywood movie Desperado which starred Antonio Banderas in the lead role. In subsequent years, the actress starred in movies such as Fools Rush In (1997), 54 (1998), Wild Wild West (1999), and In The Time of the Butterflies (2001).

One of the most prominent roles of Hayek`s career came with the 2002 movie Frida for which she was nominated in the Best Actress Category at the Academy Awards and won the Golden Camera Award for Best International Actress. Some of her notable films include Lonely Hearts (2006), Puss In Boots (2011), Americano (2011), and La chispa de la vida (2011). Her 2017 projects include the movies Beatriz at Dinner, How to Be a Latin Lover, The Hitman`s Bodyguard and Drunk Parents. Her 2020 release includes Like a Boss.
Peers & More
Penélope Cruz
Actor
Antonio Banderas
Actor
Sofia Vergara
Actor
Cameron Diaz
Actor
Family
Francois Henri Pinault
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
House of Gucci
Eternals
Hitman`s Wife`s Bodyguard
Like a Boss
The Hummingbird Project
The Hitman`s Bodyguard
Everly
Grown Ups 2
Some Kind Of Beautiful
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.