SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sam Mendes
6movies
Also known as:Samuel Alexander Mendes, Midas Mendes, Samuel Alexander Mendes, CBE, Samuel Alexander "Sam" Mendes
Occupation:Director • Producer • Writer
Born:August 1, 1965
Birthplace:Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
Spouse:Kate Winslet
Children:1
Share
About
Sam Mendes is an English film director, producer and screenwriter who was known for his innovative treatments of classic stage productions as well as for his thought-provoking films. He made his directorial debut with the drama American Beauty (1999), which earned him the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Director. Further, Mendes directed films like Road to Perdition (2002), Revolutionary Road (2008), and the James Bond films Skyfall (2012) and Spectre (2015). For 1917 (2019), a war film, he received the BAFTA Award for Best Direction and a second Golden Globe Award for Best Director. The Telegraph, a British daily newspaper, ranked him 15 on the list of 100 most powerful people in British culture.
Peers & More
D. J. Caruso
Director
Zack Snyder
Director
Jon Favreau
Actor
Family
Kate Winslet
Ex-Spouse
Joe Alfie Winslet Mendes
Son
Popular Movies
View All
1917
Spectre
Skyfall
Away We Go
Revolutionary Road
American Beauty

Did You Know? (1)

  • While filming intimate scenes with her co-star Leonardo DiCaprio for the movie ‘Revolutionary Road’, Kate Winslet broke down as the director shooting the scene was her then-husband, Sam Mendes.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.