SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sam Neill
26movies
Also known as:Nigel John Dermot Neill, Nigel Neill, John Dermot, Sam, Nigel John Dermot
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:September 14, 1947
Birthplace:Omagh, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland
Spouse:Noriko Watanabe, Lisa Harrow
Share
About
Veteran New Zealand actor Sam Neill has appeared in around eighty movies and numerous tv shows in a career spanning over four decades, and is perhaps best known for essaying the role of Dr. Alan Grant in Steven Spielberg`s iconic sci-fi adventure film Jurassic Park (1993). After starting out as a writer-director with the 1974 movie Telephone Etiquette, Neill first rose to international attention courtesy of his starring roles in the horror films Possession (1981) and Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981). Subsequently, he appeared in acclaimed movies like A Cry in the Dark (1988), Dead Calm (1989), The Hunt for Red October (1990) and The Piano (1993) before landing the most celebrated role of his career in Jurassic Park (1993).

Parallel to his film career, Neill has also got an impressive body of work on television, having been nominated for 3 Golden Globes and 2 Primetime Emmys for his work in shows like Merlin and One Against the Wind. Other significant acting credits include The Jungle Book (1994), Bicentennial Man (1999), The Hunter (2011), Hunt for Wilderpeople (2016) and the 2018 action thriller The Commuter. He is associated with the 2018 English animation-adventure-comedy Peter Rabbit directed by Will Gluck. His 2019 release includes Ride Like A Girl.
Peers & More
Jeff Goldblum
Actor
William H. Macy
Actor
Joan Allen
Actor
Family
Noriko Watanabe
Spouse
Lisa Harrow
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Jurassic World: Dominion
Jurassic Park Series
Ride Like A Girl
Peter Rabbit
The Commuter
Hunt For The Wilderpeople
Tommy`s Honour
The Adventurer: The Curse of the Midas Box
Walking with Dinosaurs 3D
Walking with Dinosaurs

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.