SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sam Shepard
18movies
Also known as:Samuel Shepard Rogers
Occupation:Actor
Born:November 5, 1943
Birthplace:Illinois, United States Of America
Share
About
Sam Shepard is an American actor, director and writer best known for his portrayal of Chuck Yeager in the action-adventure movie The Right Stuff (1984), for which he got the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He has written several books of short stories, essays, memoirs and received the Pulitzer Prize for Drama. He has written nearly 30 plays and nominated for Broadway`s Tony Award as the Author of a Best Play twice. Some of his notable works include Icarus`s Mother, The Tooth of Crime and A Lie of the Mind. His notable film credits include The Notebook (2004), Charlotte`s Web (2006), Blackthorn (2011) and In Dubious Battle (2016).
Peers & More
John Lennon
Composer
Leonard Melfi
Edna O'Brien
Popular Movies
View All
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
Ithaca
Midnight Special
August: Osage County
Out of the Furnace
Savannah
Mud
Safe House
Fair Game
The Accidental Husband
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.