SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Samuthirakani
Also known as: P. Samuthirakani
Actor • Director • Writer • Screenplay
Born: April 26, 1973 in Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
In the course of a career spanning around two decades, Samuthirakani has underlined his versatility both as a National Award winning actor and State Award winning filmmaker. The former law graduate started out in showbiz as an assistant director in 1997, and subsequently got his first big break when his critically acclaimed directorial Unnai Charanadaindhen (2003) also won him the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Story Writer.

In 2008, Samuthirakani landed his breakthrough role as an actor when he essayed the role of Kanugu in the period drama Subramaniapuram, which also earned him a Filmfare (South) nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Since then, he has appeared in supporting and leading roles in around 50 films across all major South Indian film industries. Especially notable among these was the acclaimed 2015 docudrama crime-thriller Visaranai, where the actor essayed the role of a police inspector. For his performance in Visaranai, Samuthirakani won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor that year.

Other significant acting credits include Velaiyilla Pattathari (2014), Rajini Murugan (2016), Velaiilla Pattadhari 2 (2017), Nimir (2018), Yemaali (2018), Kaala (2018), Goli Soda 2 (2018), 60 Vayadu Maaniram (2018) and Vada Chennai; and the Malayalam films Shikkar (2010) and Oppam (2016). Besides these, Samuthirakani has also directed critically acclaimed movies like Naadodigal (2009) and Appa (2016) in recent times. His 2019 projects include Peranbu, Kolanji, Jackpot, Kennedy Club, Adutha Sattai and Sillu Karuppatti. His 2020 movie credits include Naadodigal 2 and Walter. His 2021 release includes Krack.
Peers & More
M. Sasikumar
Actor
Cheran
Actor
Mysskin
Director
Vetrimaaran
Director
Popular Movies
View All
Indian 2
Aakashavani
Dasara
Andhagan
Panchathantram
Yaanai
Don (2022)
RRR
RRR (Stream in Hindi)
Maaran
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.