SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sandesh Kohli
Also known as: Kuku Kohli
Director • Screenplay • Writer • Editor • Actor
Born: January 1, 1970 in Peshawar, Pakistan
Share
About
Sandesh Kohli, better known by his screen name, Kuku Kohli is an Indian director, writer, editor and screenwriter who is noted for his works in Bollywood. Born and raised in Peshawar, the veteran is known to give the Bollywood superstar Ajay Devgn his first break in Bollywood with his debut directorial venture Phool Aur Kaante (1991).

Sandesh Kohli during his early days in Bollywood wonder under the tutelage of the legendary star, Raj Kapoor and learned most of his skills. Following his maiden venture, Sandesh subsequently directed films like Suhaag (1994), Haqeeqat (1995), Zulmi (1999), Yeh Dil Aashiqanaa (2002) and Who Tera Naam Tha (2004).
Peers & More
Karan Razdan
Story Writer
Raj N. Sippy
Director
Iqbal Durrani
Story Writer
Family
Aruna Irani
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Woh Tera Naam Tha
Yeh Dil Aashiqana
Zulmi
Anari No. 1
Hahakaar
Suhaag
Phool Aur Kaante
Kohram
Andhera
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.