SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sanjeev Kumar
Also known as: Haribhai, Hari bhai, Harihar Jethalal Jariwala
Actor • Special Appearances
Born: July 9, 1938 in Surat, Gujarat, India
Share
About
A veteran actor, Sanjeev Kumar started his acting career with IPTA in Mumbai and moved on to act with the Indian National Theatre. Even as a young actor of 22, Sanjeev Kumar did not shy away from playing characters that were much older than he was, as he played the role of a 60-year-old in the play Damru directed by AK Hangal, and an old man in the adaptation of Arthur Miller`s All My Sons.

His debut film was Hum Hindustani (1960) where he played a small role and it was not until 1965 that he debuted as the lead actor with the movie Nishan. He even bagged the opportunity to act with superstar Dilip Kumar in the 1968 film Sangharsh. However, it was Khilona (1970) that played a pivotal role in him gaining national recognition and won him a Filmfare award for Best Actor in 1971 and also the BFJA Best Actor award in 1974.

Apart from Hindi films, he also starred in Gujarati films which included Kalapi (1966) and Mare Javun Pele Par (1968) and also acted in various regional films in Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Sindhi Although his roles were quite serious, he did not limit himself to them and took on comic roles in movies like Seeta Aur Geeta, Biwi O Biwi (1981), Pati, Patni Aur Woh (1978), Angoor (1982) and Hero (1983), and was widely praised for his impeccable comic timing. His stellar career consisted of Sholay for which he was hailed as a great actor and numerous roles as supporting actor in films like Zabardast, Hero and Silsila (1981). He was also a recipient of the National Film Award for Dastak and Koshish.
Peers & More
Shashi Kapoor
Actor
Amitabh Bachchan
Actor
Dev Anand
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Trishna
Professor Ki Padosan
Oonch Neech Beech
Do Waqt Ki Roti
Hiraasat
Raahee
Love And God
Baat Ban Jaye
Zabardast
Ram Tere Kitne Naam

Did You Know? (1)

  • Saraansh, which is considered to be Anupam Kher’s career best performance, was initially offered to Sanjeev Kumar. But on Mahesh Bhatt’s insistence, Anupam Kher was roped in to play the role.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.