SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Saoirse Ronan
14movies
Also known as:Saoirse Una Ronan
Occupation:Actor
Born:April 12, 1994
Birthplace:The Bronx, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Born to Irish parents in New York, Saoirse Ronan started out as an actress at the age of 8, in the Irish medical drama The Clinic. Though most of her childhood and early teens were spent in Ireland, the actress has since found a second home in the United States, where her acting career flourished. Ronan made her feature film debut in the romantic comedy I Could Never Be Your Woman (2007), and subsequently rose to prominence courtesy of her roles in Atonement (2007) and The Lovely Bones (2009). While her work in Atonement earned Ronan the first Oscar nomination of her career when she was just 14, her portrayal of the character Susie Salmon in the supernatural drama The Lovely Bones landed the actress the second BAFTA Award nomination of her career.

In the years that followed, Ronan underlined her immense potential through knockout performances in movies across different genres. The survival drama The Way Back (2010), the action adventure thriller Hanna (2011), the horror fantasy thriller Byzantium (2012) and the comedy The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) were some of her notable film credits before she eventually landed the second Oscar nomination of her career with the romantic drama Brooklyn (2015). Her essayal of Eilis Lacey - an Irish immigrant who finds love and redemption in Brooklyn - was universally well-received and catapulted Ronan to A-lister status in Hollywood.

In 2017, the actress played an outspoken teen who is constantly at odds with her mother in Greta Gerwig`s coming-of-age comedy-drama Lady Bird, thereby earning the third Academy Award nomination of her career even before she turned 25. Ronan also won the Golden Globes for Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical or Comedy for her work in Lady Bird. Other significant acting credits in recent times include Loving Vincent (2017), The Seagull (2018), Mary Queen of Scots (2019) and Little Women (2020).
Peers & More
Dakota Fanning
Actor
Brie Larson
Actor
Kristen Stewart
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Action Adventure
The French Dispatch
Ammonite
Little Women
Mary Queen Of Scots
Lady Bird
Brooklyn
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Byzantium
The Host
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.