SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sarah Silverman
Also known as: Sarah Kate Silverman, Big S, Sarah Bennett Silverman
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: December 1, 1970 in Bedford, New Hampshire, United States Of America
Share
About
Known for addressing controversial topics and social taboos with her exceptional stand-up comic acts, Sarah Kate Silverman is an American actress, writer, producer and stand-up comedian. The Primetime Emmy Award-winner was born and brought up in New Hampshire, USA to Donald Silverman and Beth Ann. One of her first stand-up acts came at the age of 17 in 1987, while she began performing professionally in 1992.

Silverman was associated with Saturday Night Live as a writer and featured player for a year from 1993 to 1994. However, none of her sketches were aired and eventually she discontinued working with NSL after just one season. However, 15 years later, in 2007 Silverman created her own comedy sitcom The Sarah Silverman Program which aired on Comedy Central till 2010. In 2014, she won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special for the stand-up special Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles.

Few of her acting credits include Who's the Caboose? (1997, also co-producer), Screwed (2000), School of Rock (2003), I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With (2006), and Ashby (2015). Her 2017 releases include the movies The Book of Henry, Battle of the Sexes, and Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2.
Peers & More
Amy Schumer
Actor
Jack McBrayer
Actor
Lee Pace
Actor
Danny Pudi
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Battle of the Sexes
Marry Me
Have a Good Trip: Adventures in Psychedelics
Ralph Breaks The Internet: Wreck it Ralph 2
The Book of Henry
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
I Smile Back
Tig
A Million Ways to Die in the West
Wreck It Ralph (2D)

Did You Know? (3)

  • In 2010, Sarah Silverman released her autobiography named The Bedwetter. The book talks explores the less talked about subjects like Bedwetting and depression.
  • In 2006, Silverman was ranked 50th in the Maxim Hot 100 List compiled by the Maxim magazine; she ranked 29th in 2007 and also appeared on the cover of the magazine.
  • Sarah Siverman was fired from SNL after she appeared in one season. But she eventually went on to host the show in 2014.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.