SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Saran
15movies
Also known as:K. V. Saravanan
Occupation:Director • Writer • Actor • Producer
Born:June 16, 1975
Birthplace:Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Saran is an Indian film director and producer, who began his career assisting legendary director K. Balachander, before becoming a prominent director himself in the Tamil film industry. He started his career as a director in 1998 with Kadhal Mannan. The movie which had Ajith Kumar in the lead turned out to be one of the biggest hits that year. Saran next delivered back to back hits with Amarkalam (1999) and Parthen Rasithen (2000). He tasted his first failure with the 2002 movie, Alli Arjuna. Saran next worked with Vikram in Gemini (2002), which was a blockbuster. His other successful ventures include Jay Jay (2003), Vasoolraja M.B.B.S (2004) and Attagasam (2004). Saran's further releases like Idhaya Thirudan (2005) and Asal (2010) failed to set the cash registers ringing. After a hiatus of nearly seven years, in 2017 Saran returned to the director's seat for Aayirathil Iruvar. The cast includes Vinay Rai, Sakshi Chowdary, Kesha Khambhati and Swasthika. Saran also produces movies under his own production houses, Gemini Productions and Saran movie factory.
Peers & More
Suraj
Director
SD Ramesh Selvan
Director
Selva
Director
NT Nandha
Director
Popular Movies
View All
Aayirathil Iruvar
Aroopam
Athiyayam
Kasedhan Kadavulada
Shoolam
Aasal
Modhi Vilayadu
Vattaram
Idhaya Thirudan
Aaru

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.