SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Saswata Chatterjee
87movies
Also known as:Apu, Saswata Chattopadhyay
Occupation:Actor
Born:December 19, 1970
Birthplace:Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Spouse:Dr. Mahua Chatterjee
Share
About
One of the most versatile actors in contemporary Bengali cinema, Saswata Chatterjee is perhaps best familiar to the Indian audience for his brilliant portrayal of cold-blooded assassin Bob Biswas in the Bollywood mystery thriller Kahaani (2012), though his rich acting repertoire features a number of other great performances. Following his debut in the mid-1990s, Saswata first rose to prominence when he essayed the role of Topshe, the sidekick of Satyajit Ray`s iconic sleuth Feluda, in a series of tv movies and shows based on the characters.

Towards the latter half of the 2000s, the actor appeared in supporting roles in acclaimed movies like Dosar (2006), The Bong Connection (2006), Chalo Let`s Go (2008) and Byomkesh Bakshi (2010); eventually getting his big break with the Vidya Balan starrer Kahaani. Saswata`s career took an upward trajectory from this point, and his portrayal of iconic fictional character Nilkantha Bagchi in the award-winning film Meghe Dhaka Tara (2013) in the following year underlined his extraordinary range.

Other notable film credits in recent times include Aschorjo Prodip (2013), Baari Tar Bangla (2014), Byomkesh Bakshi (2015), Double Feluda (2016), the Bollywood film Jagga Jasoos (2017), Basu Paribar (2018) and Hoichoi Unlimited (2018). In 2019, he appeared in the action drama movie Panther that stars Jeet and Shraddha Das in pivotal roles. His 2020 releases include The Parcel and Chobiyal.
Peers & More
Sabyasachi Chakraborty
Actor
Rudranil Ghosh
Actor
Arindam Sil
Actor
Family
Dr. Mahua Chatterjee
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Bad Boy (Hindi)
Hobuchandra Raja Gobuchandra Mantri
Mahishasur Marddini
Sannyasi Deshonayok
Dobaaraa
Achena Uttam
Tirandaj Shabor
Abbar Kanchanjangha
8/12 Binay Badal Dinesh
Swastik Sanket
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.