SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shanker Raman
Also known as: Shankar Raman
Cinematographer • Producer • Screenplay • Writer • Director • Dialogue Writer
Born: January 1, 1970
Share
About
Shanker Raman is an Indian cinematographer, director, screenwriter and producer who works primarily in Bollywood. He is best known for helming the camera in films like Frozen (2007), Peepli (Live) (2010), Harud (2010), Patang (2011) and Rocky Handsome (2016). Besides these, he has also served as a screenwriter and producer on Frozen (2007) and Harud (2010). In 2017, Shanker made his directorial debut with the neo-noir thriller Gurgaon, which he also wrote. For his work in Frozen, Shanker was nominated for a Best Cinematographer Award at the 2008 Asian Film Awards. His 2019 release includes Laal Kaptaan.
Peers & More
Natarajan Subramaniam
Cinematographer
Ravi K. Chandran
Cinematographer
Himman Dhamija
Cinematographer
Popular Movies
View All
Love Hostel
Laal Kaptaan
Mukkabaaz
Gurgaon
Rocky Handsome
Fireflies
Harud (Urdu)
Patang
The Great Indian Butterfly
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.