SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sharmila Tagore
83movies
Also known as:Kashmir Ki Kali, Shormila Thakur, Begum Ayesha Sultana
Occupation:Actor
Born:December 8, 1946
Birthplace:Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Spouse:Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi
Children:3
Share
About
Sharmila Tagore is an Indian actress, who is recognized as one of the most elegant actresses to ever grace the silver screen. Before becoming the sensation that she is in Bollywood, Sharmila acted in numerous Bengali films, some of which have become classics. She made her silver screen debut with the Satyajit Ray`s Apur Sansar (1959), and acted in Rays next film, Devi (1960). Both films were stepping stones to a long and illustrious career in films for her. She then appeared in the super hit Kashmir Ki Kali (1964), which was her first film in Bollywood.

She has acted in some of the most iconic movies of Indian cinema including Waqt (1965), Devar (1966), Nayak (1966), An Evening in Paris (1967), Aradhana (1969), Chhoti Bahu (1971) and Amar Prem (1972). She then starred in several commercially successful films, some of which include Daag (1973), Mausam (1975), Chupke Chupke (1975), Besharam (1978), Mississippi Masala (1991), Mann (1999) and Shubho Mahurat (2003). Some of her more recent roles include Viruddh...Family Comes First (2005), Fool and Final (2007), Antaheen (2009) , Break Ke Baad (2010) and Life Goes On (2011). Sharmila Tagore is the mother of Saif Ali Khan and Soha Ali Khan, who are both successful actors in Bollywood.
Peers & More
Dharmendra
Actor
Rajesh Khanna
Actor
Hema Malini
Actor
Rekha
Actor
Family
Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi
Spouse
Saif Ali Khan
Son
Soha Ali Khan
Daughter
Saba Ali Khan
Daughter
Ira Baruah
Mother
Gitindranath Tagore
Father
Romila Tagore
Sister
Tinku Tagore
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Classic Romantic Gems
Best of Shammi Kapoor
Life Goes On
Break Ke Baad
Samaantar
Morning Walk
8 X 10 Tasveer
Antaheen
Fool & Final
Eklavya

Did You Know? (1)

  • In December 2005, Sharmila Tagore was chosen as an UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador.
  • Personal Quotes (5)

  • "I try to enjoy every moment of the time I have. I have never looked back on my life earlier."
  • "I kept telling myself I'd quit after every film. I saw myself in my first Hindi film Kashmir Ki Kali and I didn't like myself. I said, one more film and I'm done. But it continued."
  • "I had no dreams of making it big in the movies. I was supposed to do the film and get back to my normal routine."
  • "I think protest from civil society is very important in a democracy. It keeps the pressure on."
  • "We have to get our men to think, the equality has to come in, the change in perception has to come in."
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.