SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shashi Kapoor
Also known as: Balbir Raj Kapoor, Shashi Raj
Actor • Producer • Director
Born: March 18, 1938 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Hailing from a film background, Shashi Kapoor started his career quite early as a child actor under the name Shashiraj where he played younger versions of his elder brother Raj Kapoor, Ashok Kumar and did four Hindi films between 1948 to 1954. He later played second fiddle to directors and was assistant director in films like Post Box 999 (1958), Guest House(1959), Shriman Satyawadi (1960) and Dulha Dulhan (1964).

He debuted as a protagonist in the 1961 film Dharmputra after which his popularity knew no bounds. His outstanding career consisted of 116 Hindi films which contained gems like Haseena Maan Jayegi (1968) and Ek Shriman Ek Shrimati (1969), Deewaar (1975), Do Aur Do Paanch (1980), Shaan (1980) and Silsila (1981), among others. His versatility also made him one of the first Indian actors to go international where he did English films like The Household and Shakespeare-Wala and even acted with Pierce Brosnan in The Deceivers (1988).

The year 1978 saw the inception of his own production company Film Valas where he churned out the critically acclaimed Junoon (1978), Kalyug (1981) and 36 Chowringhee Lane (1981). Shashi Kapoor has been the recipient of the Padma Bhushan Award (2011) and also the Dadasaheb Phalke Award (2015). He also won the National Film Award thrice in 1979, 1986 and 1994 respectively.
Peers & More
Dev Anand
Actor
Rajesh Khanna
Actor
Vinod Khanna
Actor
Family
Jennifer Kendal
Spouse
Karan Kapoor
Son
Kunal Shashi Kapoor
Son
Sanjana Shashi Kapoor
Daughter
Ramsarni Mehra
Mother
Prithviraj Kapoor
Father
Urmila Sial Kapoor
Sister
Raj Kapoor
Brother
Shammi Kapoor
Brother
Nandi Kapoor
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Classic Romantic Gems
Trishna
Akhri Muqabla
In Custody
Kranti (2002)
Side Streets
Saboot Mangta Hain Kanoon
Aag Ka Toofan
Ajooba
Raeeszada
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.