SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shatrughan Sinha
156movies
Also known as:Shotgun
Occupation:Actor • Producer • Special Appearances
Born:December 9, 1945
Birthplace:Patna, Bihar, India
Spouse:Poonam Sinha
Children:3
Share
About
Award-winning actor Shatrughan Sinha has an illustrious career spanning over forty years in Hindi film industry. Before making it big, the actor appeared in supporting roles in films like Pyar Hi Pyar (1969), Raaton Ka Raja (1970), Chetna (1970), Gambler (1971), Buniyaad (1972), and Pyaar Ka Rishta (1973) among other. The actor's breakthrough performance was in Sippy's 1976 Kalicharan that earned him fame in Bollywood. Some of his notable films as a lead hero were Khaan Dost (1976), Ab Kya Hoga (1977), Yaaraon Ka Yaar (1977), Dillagi (1978), Vishwanath (1978), Muqabla (1979), and Jaani Dushman (1979).

In the early eighties, Sinha became a bankable action hero and starred in films like Chehre Pe Chehra (1981), The Gold Medal (1984), Hum Se Na Takrana (1990), Chaand Kaa Tukdaa (1994), Zamaana Deewana (1995), Aan: Men at Work (2004), Rakta Charitra (2010) and Woh Aadmi Bahut Kuchh Jaanta Tha (2013). Films Do Chehre (2015) and Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se (2018) are among his other projects. In addition, Sinha has also appeared as a judge on television reality shows like The Great Indian Laughter Challenge show and Dus Ka Dum.
Peers & More
Vinod Khanna
Actor
Jaya Prada
Actor
Amitabh Bachchan
Actor
Family
Poonam Sinha
Spouse
Luv Sinha
Son
Kush Sinha
Son
Sonakshi Sinha
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se
Do Chehre
Bodyguard
Kashmakash
International Daroga
Rakta Charitra - 2 (Telugu)
Rakhta Charitra (Telugu)
Jeene Nahi doonga(Dub)
Yaar Meri Zindagi
Aan - Men At Work

Did You Know? (1)

  • Initially, Shatrughan Sinha was supposed to play the role of Akira`s father in the film Akira, however, because of the date issues, the veteran actor had to drop out of the film.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.