SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shea Whigham
Also known as: Franklin Shea Whigham, Jr.
Actor
Born: January 5, 1969 in Florida, U.S.A.
Share
About
Franklin Shea Whigham is an American actor who played Elias "Eli" Thompson in the critically acclaimed HBO drama series Boardwalk Empire. Whigham made his acting debut in the 1997 episode of the television series, Ghost Stories (1997). His fortunes changed when director Joel Schumacher cast him in the lead with Colin Farrell in Tigerland (2000), which incidentally was his debut movie role. Since then he has starred in movies directed by stalwarts like Martin Scorsese, Robert Redford, Terrence Malick, Werner Herzog, Oliver Stone, David O`Russell, David Gordon Green and Jeff Nichols.

Whigham`s best roles include movies like Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006), Fast & Furious (2009), Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (2009), Machete (2010), The Lincoln Lawyer (2011), Take Shelter (2011), Silver Linings Playbook (2012), The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), American Hustle (2013), Non-Stop (2014), Cop Car (2015), City of Lies (2018), First Man (2018), Joker (2019) and To The Stars (2020).
Peers & More
John Goodman
Actor
Samuel L. Jackson
Actor
John C. Reilly
Actor
Terry Notary
Actor
Family
Christine Whigham
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning - Part One
City of Lies
Vampires vs. the Bronx
To The Stars
Joker Re-Release
Joker (English)
First Man
Wheelman
Death Note
Kong: Skull Island
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.