SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shekhar Suman
Also known as:The Badshah of BlahBlah
Occupation:Director • Writer • Actor
Born:December 7, 1962
Birthplace:Patna, Bihar, India
Spouse:Alka Suman
About
Shekhar Suman is an Indian actor, anchor, producer and director, who debuted with the popular serial Wah! Janaab, and then went on to feature in several shows like Dekh Bhai Dekh, Movers n Shakers, Simply Shekhar, Carry On Shekhar, and also hosted The Great Indian Comedy Show on Star One. Not only this, he was one of the judges of The Great Indian Laughter Challenge along with Navjot Singh Sidhu. He has acted in several movies like Naache Mayuri, Sansar, Tridev, Ranbhoomi, Chor Machaaye Shor, and Ek Se Badhkar Ek. He has won The Best Actor Aashirwad Award for the Television Serial Ek Raja Ek Rani. Not only this, he won The Best Anchor Award for Movers And Shakers at 1st ITA Awards and Best Anchor Award for Carry on Shekhar at 3rd Indian Telly Awards. He even directed a movie titled Heartless in 2014, in which he stars with his son Adhyayan Suman playing the lead role. His 2017 acting venture includes the action thriller film Bhoomi, directed by Omung Kumar, which is a revenge story starring Sanjay Dutt and Aditi Rao Hydari in the lead roles.
Peers & More
Deven Bhojani
Actor
Bhavana Balsaver
Actor
Archana Puran Singh
Actor
Family
Alka Suman
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Bhoomi (Hindi)
Heartless
One Fine Monday
Chaloo Movie
Anubhav
Ek Se Badhkar Ek
Ghar Bazar
Professor Ki Padosan
Insaaf Apne Lahoo Se
Jaan Pe Khel Kar

Did You Know? (1)

  • After working together in 1994 film Insaaf Apne Lahoo Se, Sanjay Dutt and Shekar Suman worked together in Bhoomi for the second time 23 years later.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.