SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shiboprosad Mukherjee
Also known as: Shibu, Shiboprasad Mukhopadhyay
Director • Actor • Screenplay • Writer • Dialogue Writer • Producer
Born: May 20, 1974 in Baranagar, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Shiboprosad Mukherjee is an Indian Bengali Filmmaker, writer and actor, who is known for films like Bela Seshe, Icche, Muktodhara, Accident, Alik Sukh and Ramdhanu. He joined the theatre school as a trainer after completing his school. He debuted in acting in the year 1995 in the film Zee Bangla. In 2017, he co-directed the Bengali drama Posto, along with Nandita Roy. Revolving around Posto and family, the movie stars Soumitra Chatterjee, Mimi Chakraborty, Jisshu Sengupta and Lily Chakraborty in pivotal roles. His 2018 release includes Rosogolla, directed by Pavel. His 2019 release includes Konttho.
Peers & More
Rajib Biswas
Director
Nandita Roy
Director
Raja Chanda
Director
Raj Chakraborty
Director
Family
Zinia Sen
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Kantho
Haami 2
Lokkhi Chhele
Belashuru
Baba, Baby O...
Bela Shuru
Brahma Janen Gopon Kommoti
Gotro
Konttho
Rosogolla

Did You Know? (1)

  • Posto is the 8th collaboration between Shiboprosad Mukherjee and Nandita Roy, after films like Icche (2011), Muktodhara (2012), Accident (2012), Alik Sukh (2013), Ramdhanu (2014), Bela Seshe (2015) and Praktan (2016).
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.