SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shirshendu Mukhopadhyay
8movies
Also known as:sleuth Fatik
Occupation:Writer • Screenplay
Born:November 2, 1935
Birthplace:Bikrampur, Bengal, British India
Share
About
With an MA in Bengali from Calcutta University, Shirshendu Mukhopadhyay is a famous Bengali author, whose books are known to cater, both, adults and children alike. He is best remembered for creating the fictional characters Fatik and Shabor and has novels such as Parthibo, Phulchor, Jhiler Dhare Bari, and many others to his credit. A handful of his writings have been adapted into movies, crediting him as the story writer of movies such as Patalghar, Ajab Gayer Ajab Katha, Banshiwala, Ashchorjyo Prodeep, Eagoler Chokh, Asche Abar Shabor.
Peers & More
Sunil Gangopadhyay
Director
Satyajit Ray
Director
Soumitra Chatterjee
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Manojder Adbhut Bari
Asche Abar Shabor
Guha Manab - The Caveman
Eagoler Chokh
Ebar Shabor
Ascharya Pradeep
Goynar Baksho (Bengali)
Chhayamoy
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.