SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shreeram Lagoo
79movies
Also known as:Shriram Lagoo
Occupation:Actor
Born:November 16, 1927
Birthplace:Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Deepa Lagoo
Share
About
Born in Satara district, Maharashtra, India on 16th November 1927, to Balakrishna Chintaman Lagoo and Satyabhama Lagoo and the eldest of the four children, Shreeram Lagoo was an Indian film and theatre actor besides being an ENT surgeon. Known for his character roles in films, Shreeram Lagoo acted in more than 250 Hindi and Marathi films. He has directed over 20 Marathi plays. Considered to be one of the greatest actors of the Marathi stage, Lagoo was very vocal and active in furthering progressive and rational social causes. He won the 1978 Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for the Hindi film Gharaonda.

A full-time actor on Marathi stage, he debuted with the play `Ithe Oshalala Mrityu`, written by Vasant Kanetkar. He played a leading role in the play `Natsamrat` written by Kusumagraj and was best remembered for that role. He did a number of memorable movies which included successes like Sinhasan, Pinjra, and Mukta. These films helped him attain a legendary status among his fans.
Peers & More
Kader Khan
Actor
Amol Palekar
Actor
Deven Verma
Actor
Family
Deepa Lagoo
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Pinjara
Nagrik
Mawaali (Hindi Dubbed)
Meri Adalat (Hindi Dub)
Meri Adalat
Kadhalan
Khuddar
Gopala
Maya Memsaab
Sarphira
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.