SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shruthi
Also known as: Shruti
Actor
Born: September 18, 1975 in Hassan, Karnataka, India
Share
About
Shruthi is an Indian film and television actress who is best known for her work in the Kannada film industry. A three-time winner of the Karnataka State Film Award for Best Actress, she has appeared in over a hundred films in the course of a career spanning over two decades. Notable film credits in Kannada include Shruthi (1990), Sindhoora Thilaka (1992), Aagatha (1995), Gattimela (2001), Gowdru (2004), Akka Thangi (2008), Puttakkana Highway (2011) and Kalpana (2012). The actress has also appeared in a handful of Tami and Malayalam films, significant among which are Thevar Veettu Ponnu (1992), Kalki (1996), Oral Mathram (1997), Kottaram Veettile Apputtan (1998) and Ben Johnson (2005). For her performance in Kalki, Shruthi won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress in 1996. Significant television credits include Sthreetvam, Karthigai Pengal and Bigg Boss Kannada 3. Her 2017 releases include Marali Manege, and the Kannada thriller movie Dandupalya - 2 starring Pooja Gandhi in the lead role, under the direction of Srinivasa Raju. She is associated with the 2017 kannada comedy-romance drama family movie College Kumar directed by Santhu, starring Vikky Varun and Samyuktha Hedge in lead roles.
Peers & More
Shankar Aryan
Actor
Yogesh Master
Director
Linge Gowda
Producer
Raj Shiva Shankar
Cinematographer
Family
S. Mahendar
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Bhajarangi 2
Jai Bhajrangi
Mohandas
ACT-1978
Vanam
College Kumar
Dandupalyam 2
2
Marali Manege
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.