SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Shyama
40movies
Also known as:Khurshid Akhter, Khurshid Akhtar
Occupation:Actor
Born:June 7, 1935
Birthplace:Lahore, Pakistan
Share
About
Shyama, also known as Khurshid Akhtar, was an Indian actress born on June 7, 1935, in Lahore, Pakistan. She was married to the famous cinematographer Fali Mistry and made her debut with the film Zeenat in 1945. The veteran actress, who was earned the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress for the film Sharda in 1957, was known for her performances in films such as Aar Paar, Barsaat Ki Raat, Sawan Bhadon, Milan, and Tarana.

The actress passed away at the age of 82 on the morning of 14th November 2017. She is survived by her children: Faroukh, Rohin and Shirrin.
Peers & More
Dilip Kumar
Actor
Kishore Sahu
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Khel Khilari Ka
Chaitali
Sewak
Ajanabee
Madhosh
Honeymoon
Prabhat
Shadi Ke Baad
Mastana
Sawan Bhadon
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.