SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Simon Beaufoy
Also known as: Simon Bofoj
Screenplay • Writer
Born: January 1, 1967 in Keighley, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Share
About
Academy Award-winner, Simon Beaufoy is a British screenwriter, director and producer. A graduate of the Arts University Bournemouth, Beaufoy first received an Academy Award nomination in the category of Best Original Screenplay for the movie The Full Monty (1997). 12 years later, the writer grabbed the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for Danny Boyle's Slumdog Millionaire (2008). He also won the Golden Globe Award for Best Screenplay and the BAFTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for the movie. Few of his other notable works include the movies 127 Hours (2010), and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013).

While primarily being a writer, Beaufoy has also served as an executive producer on the movies Running Time (2000) and This Is Not a Love Song (2002). In 1999, he also directed a movie titled The Darkest Light. His 2017 release as a writer includes the movie Battle of the Sexes a biographical comedy drama loosely inspired by the Tennis match between Billie Jean King and Bobby Riggs directed by Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris.
Peers & More
Jeff Pinkner
Screenplay Writer
Anders Thomas Jensen
Writer
Ken Daurio
Screenplay Writer
Cinco Paul
Screenplay Writer
Popular Movies
View All
Battle of the Sexes
Everest
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
127 Hours
Slumdog Millionaire
Naanum Kodeeswaran
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.