SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sonali Kulkarni
65movies
Also known as:Sonalee Manohar Kulkarni, Sonalee Kulkarni
Occupation:Actor
Born:November 3, 1974
Birthplace:Pune, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Nachiket Pantvaidya
Children:1
Share
About
Sonali Kulkarni is an Indian actress, who is known for her work in Hindi, Gujarati and Marathi cinema. She made her big screen debut with the Tamil film Cheluvi (1992). She then appeared in over 32 films and is best known for her work in Gulabari (1994), Doghi (1995), Kata Rute Kunala (1996), Mission Kashmir (2000), Dil Chahta Hai (2001), Chaitra (2002) and Bride and Prejudice (2004). She also starred in the Italian film Fuoco Di Su Me (2005) for which she won an award in the 2006 Milan International Film Festival. Sonali has also starred in commercially successful films like Taxi Number 9211 (2006), Singham (2011) and Deool (2011). She was also a participant of the Indian dance reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa. She was later seen in the Academy Award nominated Gujarati film The Good Road (2014), Sugar Salt Aani Prem (2015), Ti Ani Itar (2017), Hope Aur Hum (2018) and Ani... Dr Kashinath Ghanekar (2018). Her 2019 release includes Bharat.
Peers & More
Sonali Bendre Behl
Actor
Mukta Barve
Actor
Subodh Bhave
Actor
Family
Nachiket Pantvaidya
Spouse
Kaveri Kulkarni
Daughter
Sandesh Kulkarni
Brother
Sandeep Kulkarni
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Dil Dimag Aur Batti
Bharat
Madhuri
Ani... Dr Kashinath Ghanekar
Hope Aur Hum
Gulabjaam
Poster Boys
Kaccha Limbu
Ti Ani Itar
Sugar Salt Ani Prem

Did You Know? (4)

  • Indian actress Sonali Kulkarni has acted in an Italian film titled Fuoco Su di Me (2006) directed by Lamberto Lambertini. She also won an award for her performance at the 2006 Milan International Film Festival.
  • Actress Sonali Kulkarni also worked as an editor for the supplement ‘Viva’ of the Marathi daily newspaper Loksatta for a period of almost two years - June 2005 to May 2007. She also penned a weekly column titled - So Kool. The articles are now published in a book titled So Kool by Rajahansa Prakashan.
  • Before becoming a mainstream actress, Sonali Kulkarni, along with her brother Sandesh, had formed a theatre group called Samanvay.
  • Actress Sonali Kulkarni gave dance lessons to handicapped children from the Balkayan Sanstha in Pune.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.