SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Soori
Also known as:Parotta Soori
Occupation:Actor • Cinematographer • Director • Screenplay • Writer • Dialogue Writer • Producer
Born:August 27, 1977
Birthplace:Tamil Nadu, India
About
Soori is an Indian actor, who works in the Tamil film industry. He is best remembered for his performance in the movie Vennila Kabadi Kuzhu in 2009, which incidentally was also his first credited role. Soori`s nickname "Parotta Soori" came after a scene in the movie Vennila Kabadi Kuzhu, which involved his character participating in a parotta eating competition. Having appeared mainly in comedic roles, Soori is seen in movies such as Kullanari Kootam (2011), Pillaiyar Theru Kadaisi Veedu (2011), Sundarapandian (2012), Varuthapadatha Valibar Sangam (2013), Jilla (2014), Podhuvaga En Manasu Thangam (2017), Pakka (2018), Bhaskar Oru Rascal (2018), Saamy Square (2018), Kanchana 3 (2019), Kennedy Club (2019), Namma Veetu Pillai (2019) and Pon Manickavel (2020).
Peers & More
Sathyan
Actor
Premgi Amaren
Actor
Aarthi Ganeshkar
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Sarbath
Iraivan Miga Periyavan
Yezhu Kadal Yezhu Malai
Garudan
Vidudhala Part - 1
Viduthalai Part - 1
Viruman
Don (2022)
Etharkkum Thunindhavan
Kombu Vatcha Singamda

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.