SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Soumitra Chatterjee
Also known as: Soumitra Chattopadhyay
Actor
Born: January 19, 1935 in Krishnanagar, West Bengal, India
Share
About
An icon of Bengali cinema and one of the most venerated actors in the country, Soumitra Chatterjee had immortalised a plethora of characters over the course of a career spanning around six decades. A recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award and French government`s Ordre des Arts et des Lettres honour, the National Film Award-winning actor is perhaps best known for his association with legendary filmmaker Satyajit Ray, with whom he worked in as many as 14 films.

Since his debut in the titular role in the 1959 classic Apur Sansar directed by Satyajit Ray, Soumitra had appeared in over 250 movies: an illustrious filmography that encompasses some of the greatest titles in Bengali cinema over the last sixty years or so. Among these are Ray films like Charulata (1964), Ashani Sanket (1973), Joi Baba Felunath (1979) and Ghare Baire (1984); Mrinal Sen`s Akash Kusum (1965); and Tapan Sinha`s Kshudhita Pashan (1960).

Though he had given a number of stellar performances over the years, it was in the fifth decade of his career that the veteran actor won his maiden National Film Award for Best Actor; for his performance in the 2006 film Podokkhep. Besides this, he has also won multiple Bengal Film Journalists` Association Awards for his work in movies like Baghini (1968), Agni Sanket (1988) and Krantikaal (2005). Other significant acting credits in more recent times include Angshumaner Chhobi (2009), Hemlock Society (2012), the family drama Posto (2017), Sesh Chithi (2017), Basu Paribar (2018), Flat No 609 (2018) and Abak Kando (2018). Soumitra`s 2019 ventures include WMT 9615, Kolkatay Kohinoor, Sesher Golpo, Dash Mash Dash Diner Galpo, Adda and Sanjhbati. His 2020 releases include Sraboner Dhara, Amar Artanad and Samapti. Soumitra Chatterjee passed away in November 2020.
Peers & More
Dhritiman Chatterjee
Actor
Pradip Mukherjee
Actor
Aparna Sen
Actor
Family
Deepa Chatterjee
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
72 Ghanta
Belashuru
Abhijaan
Tar Galpo (Her Story)
Satyajit Ray Bouquet
Comedy Bunch
Tokhon Kuasa Chilo
Phire Dekha
Tui Aamar
Abalamban

Did You Know? (2)

  • Soumitra Chatterjee has collaborated with the legendary filmmaker Satyajit Ray in as many as 14 films!
  • For his contributions to cinema, Soumitra Chatterjee was honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for Lifetime Achievement in 2012. Besides this he has also received a Best Actor Award and two Special Jury Mentions at the National Film Awards. The great thespian has also been honoured with a number of other civilian awards, including a Padma Bhushan by the Government of India and a Legion d'Honneur by the Government of France.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.