SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Stan Lee
46movies
Also known as:Stanley Martin Lieber
Occupation:Executive Producer • Writer • Actor • Voice Cast • Producer
Born:December 28, 1922
Birthplace:New York City, New York, United States Of America
Spouse:Joan Lee
Share
About
Legendary comic book writer and editor Stan Lee was a pop culture icon, who pioneered the rise of Marvel Comics and played a major hand in the birth of the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU). In collaboration with his celebrated peers Jack Kirby and Steve Ditko, he created several fictional superheroes beloved by generations: Iron Man, Hulk, Thor, Doctor Strange, the X-Men, Spider-Man, Scarlet Witch and Ant-Man to name a few. Between the 1960s and the late 1970s, Lee revolutionized the comics by reinventing superheroes as more human, vulnerable and complex; breaking the mould of idealistic, perfect and rather simplistic superheroes. The conception of such flawed superheroes was path-breaking and catapulted Marvel Comics to the top of the industry.

Following his retirement from Marvel Comics,Lee focused primarily on developing and executive producing tv shows and movies based on comics. While most of these adaptations failed to make the same impact as the comics, films like Blade (1998) and X-Men (2000) went on to become critical and commercial successes. However, the inception of Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) with the film Iron Man (2008) changed it all. A fitting tribute to Lee`s incredible repertoire as a writer, the sprawling cinematic universe featuring an array of superheroes captured the imagination of moviegoers around the world.

Between 2008 and 2019, Lee executive-produced and appeared in a cameo role in every single MCU film, starting with Iron Man (2008) and ending with Avengers: Endgame (2019). He also acted as an executive producer for the animated movie Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (2018). In November 2018, five months before the release of Avengers: Endgame, Lee passed away at the Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, at the age of 95. His legacy continues to live on through the characters he created and the lives he touched.
Peers & More
Jack Kirby
Writer
Steve Ditko
Story Writer
Larry Lieber
Story Writer
Family
Joan Lee
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Thor: Love and Thunder
The New Mutants
Spider-Man: Far From Home
X-Men: Dark Phoenix
Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Endgame Tribute (Extra Footage)
Captain Marvel
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Avengers: Infinity War Re-Release (Hindi)
Ant-Man and the Wasp

Did You Know? (1)

  • The creators of Doctor Strange, Steve Ditko and Stan Lee designed the character based on Hollywood actor Vincent Price’s appearance.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.