SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Stellan Skarsgard
Also known as: Stellan John Skarsgard
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: June 13, 1951 in Gothenburg, Sweden
Share
About
Having started his career at an early age of 21, Swedish actor Stellan Skarsgard became a teen star with his titular role in television series Bombi Bitt och jag (1968). Later, he joined the Royal Dramatic Theatre, and acted in plays like Vita rum (1988), Ett dromspel (1986) and Master Olof (1988). A career spanning over five decades, the actor has also acted in various Swedish films, including The Simple-Minded Murderer (1982) and American Playhouse: Noon Wine (1985), Hip Hip Hurrah! (1987) and Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg (1990), Oxen (1991) and Den demokratiske terroristen (1992).

Skarsgard made his Hollywood debut with The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988), but his performance did not grab the attention. It was his performance in Lars von Trier`s Breaking the Waves (1996), that proved his breakthrough performance. Later, Skarsgard was seen in several supporting roles in Hollywood films, such as in Amistad (1997), Deep Blue Sea (1999), Time Code (2000), The Glass House (2001), and To Kill a Child (2003).

Some of his outstanding performances are Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man`s Chest (2006), Pirates of the Caribbean: At World`s End (2007), Mamma Mia! (2008), The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011), The Avengers (2012), Thor: The Dark World (2013), Cinderella (2015), and Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015). His other projects include The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018) and Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018).
Peers & More
Christine Baranski
Actor
Hugh Laurie
Actor
Julie Walters
Actor
Family
Megan Everett
Spouse
My Sonja Marie Agnes
Ex-Spouse
Ossian Skarsgård
Son
Kolbjörn Skarsgård
Son
Alexander Skarsgård
Son
Gustaf Skarsgard
Son
Bill Skarsgard
Son
Sam Skarsgård
Son
Valter Skarsgard
Son
Eija Skarsgård
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Dune
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
Our Kind of Traitor
Cinderella
The Railway Man
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Thor 2: The Dark World (2D English)
Romeo and Juliet
The Avengers
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.