SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Steve Martin
25movies
Also known as:Stephen Glenn Martin, Stephen Glenn Vernon Martin, Stephen Glenn "Steve" Martin, Pig Eye Jackson
Occupation:Executive Producer • Screenplay • Actor • Writer • Voice Cast
Born:August 14, 1945
Birthplace:Waco, Texas, United States Of America
Spouse:Anne Stringfield, Victoria Tennant
Share
About
Stephen Glenn ``Steve`` Martin (born in August, 1945) is an American comedian, actor, musician, writer, and producer. He made his first substantial feature film appearance in the musical Sgt. Pepper`s Lonely Hearts Club Band, where he sang The Beatles` (1967). He excelled as a writer and wrote his first full length play Picasso at the Lapin Agile, (1993). His first film appearance was in a documentary titled Disneyland Dream (1956) which was followed by Another Nice Mess (1972) and the Short film The Absent-Minded Waiter (1977), which was nominated for an Academy Award as Best Short Film. Steve is also known for The Jerk (1979), Pennies from Heaven (1981), All of Me (1984), Little Shop of Horrors (1986) and Parenthood (1989). Steve Martin achieved great success as an actor and was seen in Housesitter (1992), as well as The Prince of Egypt (1998), Novocaine (2001), Shopgirl (2005), The Pink Panther (2006) and The Baby Mama (2008). He won an Academy Award in recognition of his extraordinary talents and the unique inspiration he has brought to the art of motion pictures, 5 Grammy Awards and has also been nominated for 5 Golden Globe Awards. Steve was last seen in the film The Big Year (2011) and later he lent his voice for the upcoming animated film, Home.
Peers & More
John Candy
Actor
Kurt Russell
Actor
Kevin Costner
Actor
Family
Anne Stringfield
Spouse
Victoria Tennant
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
I Am Mother
Oh, Hello on Broadway
Billy Lynn`s Long Halftime Walk
Home (3D)
Home
It`s Complicated
The Pink Panther 2
The Pink Panther
Cheaper By The Dozen 2
Cheaper By The Dozen

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.