SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Steven Soderbergh
Also known as: Peter Andrews, Mary Ann Bernard, Steven Andrew Soderbergh
Executive Producer • Actor • Cinematographer • Editor • Director • Writer • Producer
Born: January 14, 1963 in Atlanta, Georgia, United States Of America
Share
About
One of the most acclaimed filmmakers of America, Steven Andrew Soderbergh is a director, screenwriter, cinematographer, editor, and producer. In 1989, he won the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival for his indie drama Sex, Lies, and Videotape. At the time Soderbergh was 26, which made him the youngest recipient of the festival's top award. In 2000, he won the Academy Award for Best Director for the movie Traffic. He often acts as the cinematographer and editor of his films under the aliases "Peter Andrews" and "Mary Ann Bernard" respectively. He began using the aliases after The Writers Guild did not allow another credit ahead of the writer for his film Traffic - Soderbergh wrote and directed the movie along with handling the cinematography.

Some of his notable movies include Out of Sight (1998), Erin Brockovich (2000), Ocean's 11 (2001), Ocean's 12 (2004), and Ocean's 13 (2007), Michael Clayton (2007), The Girlfriend Experience (2009), and Side Effects (2013). In 2017, he directed the movie Lucky Logan, which features an ensemble cast that includes Channing Tatum, Adam Driver, Daniel Craig, Seth MacFarlane, Hilary Swank, and Katie Holmes. His 2018 release includes Ocean`s 8.
Peers & More
David Fincher
Director
Quentin Tarantino
Actor
Darren Aronofsky
Director
Tim Burton
Producer
Popular Movies
View All
Award Winning thrillers
Kimi
Ocean`s Collection
Oceans Trilogy
No Sudden Move
Let Them All Talk
The Laundromat
High Flying Bird
Ocean`s 8
Unsane

Did You Know? (7)

  • After directing Behind the Candelabra in 2013, Soderbergh announced his retirement from filmmaking. In 2016, he was handed the script of Logan Lucky by his wife so that he could suggest a suitable director for the movie. However, he enjoyed reading the script so much that he decided to direct the film himself.
  • Amidst all the reports around Logan Lucky's screenwriter Rebecca Blunt's existence, Steven Soderbergh is the only one who vouches for her existence. There are reports that state Rebecca Blunt could possibly be a pseudonym for Soderbergh himself.
  • More often than not Steven Soderbergh is associated with his movies as the editor and cinematographer under the alias of Mary Ann Bernard and Peter Andrews respectively. While Mary Ann Bernard is his mother maiden name, Peter Andrews is his father's first and middle names.
  • Steven Soderbergh is not a fan of the possessory credit and does not prefer having his name in the front or centre at the start of any of his movie's credits.
  • Soderbergh was ousted from sports drama Moneyball, owing to creative differences between him and Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc. days before the shoot of the movie. The movie was eventually directed by Bennett Miller and went on to receive an Academy Award nomination for Best Picture.
  • Sixty-two years after Michael Curtiz received twin Oscar nominations for Best Director for Angels with Dirty Faces and Four Daughters in 1938, Soderbergh was the first director to have received twin Oscar nominations for Best Director for Erin Brockovich and Traffic in 2001.
  • At the age of 26, Soderbergh became the youngest director to have received a Palme d'Or at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival for his debut project Sex, Lies, and Videotapes.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.