SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sumanth
Also known as: Sumanth Kumar
Actor
Born: February 9, 1975 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Share
About

Sumanth, an Indian film actor known for his work in Telugu cinema, belongs to the Akkineni Family. He made his debut with the 1999 romantic tragedy Prema Katha, under the direction of Ram Gopal Varma. The movie, in which he plays a young village boy was an average run at the box office. After working in movies like Yuvakudu, Pelli Sambandham, and Satyam, he played the role of a motorcycle mechanic in Gowri (2004).

He was seen as an orphan in Mahanandi, and was one of the leads in Classmates (2007) opposite Ravi Varma, Sharwanand and Sadha. He was part of the movie Boni in 2009, but it did not succeed at the box office. He followed this up with a lead role in the sports drama Golconda High School opposite Swati Reddy, and was seen in the role of an ad filmmaker in Daggaraga Dooranga. He even starred in director Mallik Ram`s venture Naruda Donoruda, a remake of the 2012 Hindi film Vicky Donor. The actor has also worked in movies like MalliRaava, which revolves around two people who meet at different stages in life, fall in love but soon part ways. Directed by Gowtam Tinnanuri, the movie stars Sumanth and Aakanksha Singh in the lead roles, Idam Jagath and Subrahmanyapuram. His other releases include NTR Mahanayakudu (2019) and Kapatadhaari (2020).
Peers & More
Kamalinee Mukherjee
Actor
Allari Naresh
Actor
Vishnu Manchu
Actor
Family
Keerthi Reddy
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Kapatadhaari
Miss India
NTR Mahanayakudu
NTR Kathanayakudu
Idam Jagath
Subrahmanyapuram
Malli Raava
Naruda DONORuda
O (Tamil)
Emo Gurram Egaravachu
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.