SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Surekha Sikri
Also known as:Surekha Sikri Rege
Occupation:Actor
Born:April 19, 1945
Birthplace:New Delhi, Delhi, India
Spouse:Hemant Rege
About
Surekha Sikri is an Indian film, television and theater performer who has twice won the National Film Award for the Best Supporting Actress. She made her debut with the film, Kissa Kursi Ka (1978), which in spite of being banned from release, received a lot of acclaims. Her other standout performances came in films like Tamas (1986), Nazar (1991), Mammo (1994), Sardari Begum (1996), Sarfarosh (1999), Zubeidaa (2001), Mr. and Mrs. Iyer (2003), Tumsa Nahin Dekha (2004), Humko Deewana Kar Gaye (2006), and I Love NY (2015)... Her 2017 release includes the Hindi action-adventure film Sniff!!!. Directed by Amole Gupte, the movie co-stars Baby Sunny Gill and Sushmita Mukherjee in important roles. In 2018, she played the role of Durga Devi Kaushik in the comedy-drama film Badhaai Ho. Surekha Sikri`s 2020 release includes Ghost Stories.
Sikri won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress thrice, for her roles in Tamas (1988), Mammo (1995) and Badhaai Ho (2018). She was awarded the Indian Telly Award for Best Actress in a Negative Role in 2008 for her work in the primetime soap opera Balika Vadhu and won the Indian Telly Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for the same show in 2011. In addition, she won the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 1989 for her contributions to Hindi theater.
On 16 July 2021, she passed away due to cardiac arrest at the age of 75.
Peers & More
Alok Nath
Actor
Farida Jalal
Actor
Smita Jaykar
Actor
Sudha Chandran
Actor
Family
Hemant Rege
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Sheer Qorma
Ghost Stories
Badhaai Ho
``Sniff!!!``
I Love NY
Kaali Salwaar
Jo Bole So Nihaal
Raincoat
Tumsa Nahin Dekha
Raghu Romeo (2004)

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.