SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sushmita Mukherjee
Also known as: Sushmita Bundela Mukherjee
Actor
Born: January 1, 1970 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Sushmita Mukherjee is a Jesus and Mary College, Delhi alumna, and a veteran Bollywood actress. She married the critically acclaimed and renowned director, Sudhir Mishra in 1978. Their marriage however ended in 2000. She is currently married to actor, producer and civil activist, Raja Bundela and has two children with him. She made her debut in 1987 alongside Naseeruddin Shah. She is one of the few Bollywood artists who has made an impact in several overseas ventures.

Known for playing challenging and versatile roles, she has always left her mark in every movie she has appeared in. Having appeared in over fifty movies throughout her career, she has come a long way since making her debut back in Sudhir Mishra`s 1987 movie Yeh Woh Manzil To Nahin. She played a pivotal role in Rohit Shetty`s 2006 comedy drama Golmaal. The year 2008 was a successful one for Sushmita, having played supporting roles in Yash Raj Films, romantic comedy Dostana. She was also seen in the Indian-American romantic comedy film The Other End of the Line, starring Jesse Metcalfe and Shriya Saran. The year 2016 was yet another successful year for the actress, having signed four movies, namely: Mastizaade, 1920 London, Kyaa Kool Hain Hum 3, and Dil Toh Deewana Hai. She shared screen space with her husband, Raja Bundela in Dil Toh Deewana Hai. Her 2017 release includes the Hindi action-adventure film Sniff!!!. Directed by Amol Gupte, the movie co-stars Baby Sunny Gill, and Surekha Sikri, in important roles. Her 2019 movie release includes Code Blue.
Peers & More
Himani Shivpuri
Actor
Surekha Sikri
Actor
Smita Jaykar
Actor
Anang Desai
Actor
Family
Sudhir Mishra
Ex-Spouse
Raja Bundela
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Mango Talkies
Code Blue
``Sniff!!!``
Dil Toh Deewana Hai
1920 London
Thoda Lutf Thoda Ishq
Phir Se
Khota Sikka - Jaat Ke Thaath
Kamasutra (3D)
Son of Flower
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.