SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
T. G. Ravi
31movies
Also known as:Ravi, Ravindranathan
Occupation:Actor
Born:May 16, 1944
Birthplace:Thrissur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Spouse:Dr. V. K. Subhadra, Dr. V. K. Subhadra
Share
About
TG. Ravindranath or TG. Ravi is a popular Malayalam actor and is known for the roles he plays as the antagonist. He has largely played negative roles in the 1970s and 1980s. Ravi began acting through participation in the plays put up by the boys in his village. He has secured a number of awards for his acting, such as, The Kerala State Film Awards 2007 ( for films - Adayalangal, Ottakkayyan), Kerala State Government Television Award 2006 (Best Actor - Nizhalroopam). Some of his most influential films of many are Jeevante Jeevan (1985), Pathamudhayam (1985) and Iyobinte Pustakham (2014). Ravi stopped acting for a few years when he reached the peak of his career as the most dreaded villain in Malayalam cinema. However, he returns to the big screen, with his upcoming release, Jacobinte Swargarajyam, which will hits cinemas in April, 2016.He has acted in the 2017 movie Georgettan`s Pooram directed by K. Biju .
Peers & More
Renji Panicker
Actor
Kulappulli Leela
Actor
Sunil Sukhada
Actor
Assim Jamal
Actor
Family
Dr. V. K. Subhadra
Spouse
Dr. V. K. Subhadra
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Punyalan Private Limited
Georgettan`s Pooram
Jacobinte Swargarajyam
Noolpalam
JC Daniel
Punyalan Agarbattis (Malyalam)
August Club (Malayalam)
Aattakadha (Malayalam)
Red Wine (Malayalam)
Celluloid (Malayalam)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.