SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
T. Rajendar
7movies
Also known as:Vijaya Thesingu Rajendar
Occupation:Producer • Actor • Director • Writer • Music • Cinematographer
Born:May 9, 1955
Birthplace:Mayiladuthurai, Tamil Nadu, India
Spouse:Usha Rajendar
Children:2
Share
About
One of the most popular artists of Tamil film industry, Vijaya Thesingu Rajendar, better known as T. Rajendar is an actor, director, writer, composer, singer, cinematographer, and producer. Rajendar began his career as an actor in the 1980s and quickly gained popularity for his peculiar style of acting. Most of his films in the '80s were blockbuster hits and many of the actresses who debuted in his movies went on to become popular as well. He first made a cameo appearance in 1980 in the movie Oru Thalai Ragam and in the same year he also made his directorial debut with Vasantha Azhaipugal: he also compose the music and wrote the lyrics for the film. However, over the years, his movies achieved little success owing to the cliched content and predictability. As a playback singer he has contributed to movies such as Kavanr (2017), Theri (2017), Vaalu (2014), Veerasamy (2007), and Sonnal Thaan Kaadhala (2001).

Few of his notable films include Thangaikkor Geetham (1983), Mythili Ennai Kaathali (1986), Samsara Sangeetham (1989), Oru Vasantha Geetham (1994), Kadhal Azhivathillai (2002), and Veerasamy (2007). In 2017, he produced the movie Saraahsudu starring his son Silambarasan T.R., Nayanthara, and Andrea Jeremiah.
Peers & More
Rajkiran
Actor
Parthiban
Actor
Sundar C.
Director
Family
Usha Rajendar
Spouse
Silambarasan T. R.
Son
Kuralarasan
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Vizhithiru
Saraahsudu
Kavan
Idhu Namma Aalu
Arya Surya
Monisha En Monalisa
Oru Vasantha Geetham

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.