SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tanvi Azmi
Also known as: Tanvi AzmiKiran, Saunhita
Actor
Born: November 9, 1960 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
The winner of the National Film Award - Best Supporting Actress for her role in the epic-historical romance Bajirao Mastani (2015), Tanvi Azmi is one of the most popular actresses who is noted for portraying supporting roles in Hindi cinema. The actress who made her debut on the silver with Pyari Behna (1985), in her illustrious career spanning over 30 decades, she has acted in more than 40 films and TV series`. Few of her most popular film appearances include Vidheyan (1993), Dushman (1998), Dhai Akshar Prem Ke (2000), Aarakshan (2011), Yeh Jaawani Hai Deewani (2013), Lai Bhaari (2014) and Guest iin London (2017). Apart from films, the actress has also starred in several TV series` including Mirza Ghalib (1988), Zameen Aasmaan (1995), and Sinndoor Tere Naam Ke (2005-06) and Thappad (2020).
Peers & More
Vinod Mehra
Actor
Padmini Kolhapure
Actor
Shakti Kapoor
Actor
Shabana Azmi
Actor
Family
Baba Azmi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Tribhanga
Tribhanga - Tedhi Medhi Crazy
Thappad
Thappad (Exclusively for Women)
377 अब Normal
Guest iin London
Bajirao Mastani
Lai Bhaari
Bobby Jasoos
Dekh Tamasha Dekh

Did You Know? (1)

  • Tanvi Azmi, who went bald for Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s magnum opus Bajirao Mastani, wasn’t the first choice for the role of Ranveer Singh’s mother. Shabana Azmi, Dimple Kapadia and Supriya Pathak, were also considered for essaying the character.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.