SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Thandie Newton
Also known as: Thandiwe Adjewa Newton, Thandiwe Nashita Newton
Actor
Born: November 6, 1972 in London, England, United Kingdom
Share
About
A multiple award-winning actress including a BAFTA Award, Thandie Newton is a TV and film actress from English who is best remembered for playing the role of Linda in the critically acclaimed The Pursuit of Happyness and Nyah Nordoff-Hall in Mission: Impossible 2. The actress who was raised in London, Penzance and Cornwall, had a very awkward childhood; at a TED conference, she said that she was very much aware that she did not fit among the all-white kids in a Catholic school, which was run by the nuns.

A graduate in social anthropology, Newton started her career in the entertainment business with a small role in Flirting, an Australian coming of age comedy-drama film in 1991. Post her maiden appearance on the big screen, she subsequently starred in films like Interview with the Vampire (1994), The Leading Man (1996) and Gridlock'd (1997), before eventually gaining wide recognition and fame with her role as Barbara Cook in the 1998 film Besieged. Her brilliant performance in the film earned Newton her maiden award nomination at the Black Reel Award for Best Actress.

Newton followed the success of Besieged with stellar performances in Beloved (1998), and Mission: Impossible 2, which earned her many award nominations. The biggest success of her career, however, came in 2004 when she won Black Reel Award for Best Ensemble, London Film Critics Circle Award for British Supporting Actress of the Year for his brilliant role in Crash. Her other notable film credits include The Pursuit of Happyness (2006), How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008), For Colored Girls (2010), Half of a Yellow Sun and Gringo (2018) and Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018).

Apart from films, Newton has also worked extensively in the TV industry and has been quite successful at it too. Her maiden appearance on the small screen was with the TV film Pirate Prince in 1991. She made her debut in a TV series with ER (2003-09) where she played the role of Makemba Likasu. Newton won the Critics' Choice Television Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her role in Westworld (2016).
Peers & More
Zoe Saldana
Actor
Anika Noni Rose
Singer
Kerry Washington
Actor
Family
Ol Parker
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Reminiscence
Solo: A Star Wars Story (3D)
Gringo
Good Deeds
Vanishing on 7th Street
2012
How To Lose Friends & Alienate People
RocknRolla
The Pursuit Of Happyness
Norbit

Did You Know? (4)

  • In 2000, Thandie Newton was voted as one of 'The 10 Sexiest Women of the Year' by the readers of Black Men Magazine.
  • Since there was a delay in the shooting of Mission: Impossible II, Thandie Newton had to turn down the role in Charlie's Angles (2000), which eventually went to Lucy Liu.
  • In 2011, during her speech at the TEDGlobal Conference, Thandie Newton admitted that during her initial years, she suffered from an eating disorder called bulimia.
  • Thandie Newton's first name is a variation of her actual middle name 'Tandiwe', which means beloved in Zule and Xhosa.
  • Personal Quotes (2)

  • "I use the film industry as a pleasure for work and that kind of thing and it is not a pursuit to make me feel happy in my life. "
  • "I am always angry. I wake up angry. There is a lot to be angry about. Anger is a positive energy. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.