SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Thomas Jane
18movies
Also known as:Tom Jane, Thomas Elliott III, Tom Janes, Tom Elliott
Occupation:Actor
Born:February 22, 1969
Birthplace:Baltimore, Maryland, United States Of America
Spouse:Ayesha Hauer, Patricia Arquette
Share
About
In a career spanning over three decades, American actor Thomas Jane has appeared in over 50 feature films and numerous tv shows, primarily in supporting roles. He debuted with the Indian film Padamati Sandhya Ragam in 1987, and subsequently rose to prominence through performances in movies like Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992), Boogie Nights (1997), The Thin Red Line (1998) and 61* (2001).

Following the success of the sports drama 61*, (2001) Jane essayed the leading role in a number of movies, including the biographical action drama Stander (2003) and the action film The Punisher (2004). In 2009, the actor made his directorial debut with the psychological mystery thriller Dark Country, which he also starred in. In the same year, Jane starred in the HBO comedy-drama series Hung (2009-'11), where he essayed the role of a high school basketball coach who moonlights as a gigolo. His performance in the well-received show earned Jane three back-to-back Golden Globes nominations between 2010 and 2012.

Among the actor's other notable movie credits are the sci-fi horror film Deeep Blue Sea (1999), Magnolia (1999), The Mist (2007), the action drama Hot Summer Nights (2017) and the sci-fi action film The Predator (2018).
Peers & More
Michael Pena
Actor
Corey Stoll
Actor
Bobby Cannavale
Actor
Family
Ayesha Hauer
Ex-Spouse
Patricia Arquette
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Run Hide Fight
Money Plane
The Predator
1922
The Veil
USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage
Standoff
Before I Wake
Broken Horses
Vice
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.