SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Thomas Newman
22movies
Also known as:Thomas Montgomery Newman
Occupation:Music
Born:October 20, 1955
Birthplace:Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Spouse:Ann Marie Zirbes
Share
About
Thomas Newman is an American musician and film score composer. He debuted as a composer in the 1984 romantic drama film Reckless, and has since scored the music for over eighty films in the course of a career spanning over three decades. As of 2017, Newman has been nominated for 14 Academy Awards, 2 Golden Globes, 5 BAFTA Awards and 2 Primetime Emmy Awards, of which he has won two BAFTA Awards and an Emmy. Besides these, the celebrated composer also has six Grammy Awards to his credit. Some of Newman`s most beloved compositions have come in films like The Shawshank Redemption (1994), American Beauty (1999), Road to Perdition (2002), WALL-E (2008) and Skyfall (2012), all of which earned him Academy Award nominations in their respective years. The composer`s work in Skyfall earned him the Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music at the 2013 BAFTA Awards.

He has also made major contributions to television music in the past three decades, courtesy of shows like Amazing Stories (1985), Boston Public (2000), Six Feet Under (2001) and The Newsroom (2012), with his work in Six Feet Under earning him the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Main Title Theme Music. Other significant film credits include Scent of a Woman (1992), The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996), Erin Brockovich (2000), Finding Nemo (2003), Bridge of Spies (2015), Victoria and Abdul (2017), Thank You For Your Service (2017), Unsane (2018), 1917 (2020) and The Little Things (2021).
Peers & More
James Newton Howard
Musician
Hans Zimmer
Composer
Mark Isham
Musician
Family
Ann Marie Zirbes
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Operation Mincemeat
Dog
The Little Things
1917
Unsane
Thank You For Your Service
Victoria and Abdul
Passengers
Spectre
He Named Me Malala
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.