SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tilak Shekhar
Also known as: Thilak Shekar, Tilak Shekar
Actor
Born: March 14, 1982 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Share
About
A model-turned-actor, known for playing negative roles, Tilak Shekhar predominantly features in Kannada movies, and was one of the 13 housemates in the first season of Bigg Boss Kannada. He made his debut in 2006 with director Ravi Shrivatsa's erotic thriller Ganda Hendathi, a remake of the hit Hindi film Murder (2004). He then played a supporting role in the suspense thriller Accident (2008), followed by director K. Madesh's Dandam Dashagunam, a remake of the Suriya-Jyothika starrer Tamil movie Kaakha Kaakha. He was seen in the role of a medical student in the 2013 psychological thriller Story Kathe, which received positive reviews. One of his most prominent performances was in Ugramm, under the direction of Prashanth Neel, which got Tilak nominated with a Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor - Kannada. He was also appreciated for his role of a spoilt rich kid in the horror film Karvva, which got him a SIIMA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Kannada nomination. His 2017 venture includes the Kannada romantic thriller Sarvasva, written and directed by Shreyas Kabadi M, starring Tilak Shekhar, Meghana Appaiah, Ranusha Kashvi and Chethan Kumar in the lead roles.
Peers & More
Ajai Rao
Actor
Aindrita Ray
Actor
Srinagar Kitty
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Tenant
Abhirami
Kaaneyaadavara Bagge Prakatane
Bekkigondu Mooguthi
The Villain
Iruvudellava Bittu
Anveshi
Sarvasva
Mandya to Mumbai
Just Aakasmika
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.