SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tim Burton
24movies
Also known as:Timothy William Burton, Timothy Walter "Tim" Burton, Timothy Walter Burton
Occupation:Director • Producer • Writer • Actor • Executive Producer
Born:August 25, 1958
Birthplace:Burbank, California, United States Of America
Spouse:Lena Gieseke, Helena Bonham Carter
Share
About
Timothy Walter Burton, better known by the name of Tim Burton, is an American film director, producer, writer and animator. He is known for his dark and quirky horror and fantasy films. Tim made his debut as a director and writer with the short film The Island of Doctor Agor (1971). He went on to direct films like Hansel and Gretel (1982), Pee- Wee`s Big Adventure (1985), Batman (1989), Edward Scissorhands (1990) and Batman Returns (1992). A few of his other notable works include Batman Forever (1994), Planet of the Apes (2001), Big Fish (2003), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) and Corpse Bride (2005). Tim was also the producer or director of critically acclaimed films like Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007), Alice in Wonderland (2010), Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012), Frankenweenie (2012), Big Eyes (2014), Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016) and Dumbo (2019).
Peers & More
David Fincher
Director
Quentin Tarantino
Actor
Steven Soderbergh
Director
Family
Lena Gieseke
Ex-Spouse
Helena Bonham Carter
Spouse
Jean Burton
Mother
Bill Burton
Father
Daniel Burton
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Batman 4-Film Collection
Dumbo
Miss Peregrine`s Home for Peculiar Children (3D)
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D)
Big Eyes
Alice In Wonderland
Frankenweenie
Dark Shadows
Waking Sleeping Beauty
Big Fish

Did You Know? (1)

  • This is the 9th film overall since the genesis of the Planet of the Apes film series. The original series consisted of 5 films, and this was followed by a Tim Burton remake (of the 1968 film) in 2001, which was a major disappointment. The rebooted trilogy began with the 2011 blockbuster, Rise of the Planet of the Apes.
  • Personal Quotes (7)

  • "It's good as an artist to always remember to see things in a new, weird way."
  • " I've always been misrepresented. You know, I could dress in a clown costume and laugh with the happy people but they'd still say I'm a dark personality. "
  • "One person's craziness is another person's reality."
  • " Things that I grew up with stay with me. You start a certain way, and then you spend your whole life trying to find a certain simplicity that you had. It's less about staying in childhood than keeping a certain spirit of seeing things in a different way."
  • "A lot of things you see as a child remain with you... you spend a lot of your life trying to recapture the experience. "
  • "Movies are like an expensive form of therapy for me."
  • "I can't remember any dreams in my life. There's so much strange in real life that it often seems like a dream."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.