SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Timothy Hutton
Also known as: Timothy Tarquin Hutton
Actor
Born: August 16, 1960 in Malibu, California, United States Of America
Share
About
American actor and filmmaker Timothy Hutton first rose to prominence when he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor at the age of 20, thereby becoming the youngest male actor and one among the few debutants to receive the honour. Hutton started out on television, appearing in shows like Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color and Friendly Fire prior to making his feature film debut in Ordinary People (1980). Following his Oscar win, the actor starred in popular movies like Taps (1981), The Falcon and the Snowman (1985) and Made in Heaven (1987) and subsequently made his directorial debut in 1998 with the drama Digging to China. Parallel to his film career, Hutton has also starred in a number of television shows, notably A Nero Wolfe Mystery, Leverage and American Crime. Other significant movie credits include French Kiss (1995), Secret Window (2004), The Good Shepherd (2006), Lymelife (2008) and the crime thriller All the Money in the World (2017).
Peers & More
Kevin Bacon
Actor
Sean Penn
Actor
Tim Robbins
Actor
Family
Aurore Giscard d'Estaing
Ex-Spouse
Debra Winger
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
All the Money in the World
#Horror
The Ghost Writer
Secret Window
The General's Daughter
The General`s Daughter
The Substance of Fire
Taps
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.